March 2020

03.04.2020- Diamond, Hall

Recorded two sets by Hunter Diamond (reeds/percussion) and Dana Hall (drums) at Bordel in Chicago.

03.08.2020- Dante & Chin Duo

Recorded two sets by the Dante & Chin Duo (Nina Dante-voice/percussion,
Dalia Chin-flute/voice/percussion) as part of the “Do Not Touch Me, Memory” performance at Constellation in Chicago.

03.11.2020- Diamond, Rumback

Recorded two sets by Hunter Diamond (reeds) and Charles Rumback (drums) at Bordel in Chicago.

03.12.2020- Lytton, Vandermark

Recorded a set by Paul Lytton (percussion) and Ken Vandermark (reeds) at Elastic in Chicago.

03.12.2020- Kuzu

Recorded a set by Kuzu (Tyler Damon-percussion, Tashi Dorji-electric guitar, and
Dave Rempis-saxes) at Elastic in Chicago.

03.13.2020- Kuzu

Recorded two sets by Kuzu (Tyler Damon-percussion, Tashi Dorji-electric guitar, and
Dave Rempis-saxes) at Sugar Maple in Milwaukee.

February 2020

02.02.2020- Boeren, Reed, Reid, Warelis

Recorded a studio session with Eric Boeren (cornet), Mike Reed (drums),
Tomeka Reid (cello), and Marta Warelis (piano) at The Hungry Brain in Chicago.

02.02.2020- Boeren, Reed, Reid, Warelis

Recorded two sets by Eric Boeren (cornet), Mike Reed (drums),
Tomeka Reid (cello), and Marta Warelis (piano) at The Hungry Brain in Chicago.

02.13.2020- Aoki, Williams

Recorded two sets by Tatsu Aoki (bass) and Mars Williams (reeds/toys) at Hairpin Arts Center in Chicago.

02.22.2020- Sugimoto Trio

Recorded two sets by the Sugimoto Trio (Mai Sugimoto-sax/flute/compositions,
Tatsu Aoki-bass, Avreeayl Ra-drums) at Elastic in Chicago.

January 2020

01.07.2020- Manas

Recorded a set by Manas (Tashi Dorji-guitar, Thom Nguyen-drums) at Elastic in Chicago.

01.07.2020- Kuzu + Abrams

Recorded a set by Kuzu (Tyler Damon-drums, Tashi Dorji-guitar, Dave Rempis-saxes), who were joined by Joshua Abrams (bass) at Elastic in Chicago.

01.14.2020- Lopez, Packard, Rempis

Recorded a set by Brandon Lopez (bass), Ryan Packard (percussion/electronics), and Dave Rempis (saxes) at Elastic in Chicago.

01.14.2020- Baker, Lopez, Packard, Rempis

Recorded a set by Jim Baker (piano/synthesizer), Brandon Lopez (bass),
Ryan Packard (percussion/electronics), and Dave Rempis (saxes) at Elastic in Chicago.

01.21.2020- Lopez, Packard, Rempis

Recorded a set by Brandon Lopez (bass), Ryan Packard (percussion/electronics), and Dave Rempis (saxes) at Elastic in Chicago.

01.21.2020- Lopez, Packard, Pluta, Rempis

Recorded a set by Brandon Lopez (bass), Ryan Packard (percussion/electronics),
Sam Pluta (electronics), and Dave Rempis (saxes) at Elastic in Chicago.

01.25.2020- Chicago Composers Orchestra + Origin of Animal

Recorded the winter performance of the Chicago Composers Orchestra (conducted by
Allen Tinkham), who were joined by Origin of Animal at Roosevelt University in Chicago.

01.26.2020- Badenhirt, Baker, Berman, Harris, Lopez

Recorded two sets by Joim Badenhirt (clarinet), Jim Baker (piano/synthesizer),
Josh Berman (cornet), Bill Harris (drums), and Brandon Lopez (bass) at The Hungry Brain in Chicago.

01.28.2020- Lopez, Packard, Rempis

Recorded a set by Brandon Lopez (bass), Ryan Packard (percussion/electronics), and Dave Rempis (saxes) at Elastic in Chicago.

01.28.2020- Hill, Lopez, Packard, Rempis

Recorded a set by Jen Hill (electronics), Brandon Lopez (bass),
Ryan Packard (percussion/electronics), and Dave Rempis (saxes) at Elastic in Chicago.

 

December 2019

2018

12.14.2019- Williams’ Ayler Christmas

Recorded an extended set of Mars Williams’ Albert Ayler Christmas
(Mars Williams-arrangements/tenor sax/toys, Jim Baker-piano/synthesizer/viola,
Josh Berman-cornet, Steve Hunt-drums/glockenspiel, Keefe Jackson-baritone sax,
Kent Kessler-bass, Peter Maunu-violin/bird whistle,
Brian Sandstrom-bass/electric guitar/trumpet) at The Hungry Brain in Chicago.

12.15.2019- Williams’ Ayler Christmas

Recorded two sets of Mars Williams’ Albert Ayler Christmas
(Mars Williams-arrangements/tenor sax/toys, Jim Baker-piano/synthesizer/viola,
Josh Berman-cornet/violin, Steve Hunt-drums/glockenspiel, Kent Kessler-bass,
Katinka Kleijn-cello, Peter Maunu-violin, Brian Sandstrom-bass/electric guitar/trumpet) at The Hungry Brain in Chicago.

12.19.2019- Jazz Occurrence

Recorded an extended set of Lew Achenbach’s Jazz Occurrence, featuring
Jeff Kimmel (clarinet/bass clarinet), Matt Piet (piano), Avreeayl Ra (drums/kalimba), and
Marvin Tate (spoken word) at Constellation in Chicago.

12.21.2019- Khoury, Zerang

Recorded a set by Mike Khoury (violin) and Michael Zerang (percussion) as part of the Solstice Series at Constellation in Chicago.

12.21.2019- Abrams, Brown, Drake, Stein

Recorded a set by Joshua Abrams (bass/guimbri), Ari Brown (sax),
Hamid Drake (percussion), and Jason Stein (bass clarinet) as part of the Solstice Series at Constellation in Chicago.

12.27.2019- DKV Trio

Recorded two sets by the DKV Trio (Hamid Drake-drums, Kent Kessler-bass,
Ken Vandermark-reeds) at Elastic in Chicago.

12.28.2019- DKV Trio

Recorded two sets by the DKV Trio (Hamid Drake-drums, Kent Kessler-bass,
Ken Vandermark-reeds) at Elastic in Chicago.

November 2019

11.10.2019- Abrams, Berman

Recorded a studio session with Joshua Abrams (bass/guimbri) and Josh Berman (cornet) at The Hungry Brain in Chicago.

11.13.2019- Vandermark’s Momentum 5

Recorded a rehearsal session of Ken Vandermark’s Momentum 5
(Ken Vandermark-compositions/reeds, Tim Barnes-percussion, Katinka Kleijn-cello
Damon Locks-samples/electronics, Nick Macri-basses,
Lou Mallozzi-recordings/electronics, Claire Rousay-percussion,
Mars Williams-saxes/little instruments) at Elastic in Chicago.

11.14.2019- Vandermark’s Momentum 5

Recorded an extended set performance of Ken Vandermark’s Momentum 5
(Ken Vandermark-compositions/reeds, Tim Barnes-percussion, Katinka Kleijn-cello
Damon Locks-samples/electronics, Nick Macri-basses,
Lou Mallozzi-recordings/electronics, Claire Rousay-percussion,
Mars Williams-saxes/little instruments) at Elastic in Chicago.

11.21.2019- Blonk, Mallozzi, Vandermark

Recorded two sets by Jaap Blonk (voice/electronics),
Lou Mallozzi (electronics/recordings), and Ken Vandermark (reeds) at Elastic in Chicago.

 

October 2019

10.16.2019- Artry Quartet

Recorded the Greg Artry Quartet (Greg Artry-drums, Victor Garcia-trumpets,
John Tate-bass, Julius Tucker-piano) as they performed Art Blakey’s Caravan at Fulton Street Collective in Chicago.

10.26.2019- Chicago Composers Orchestra

Recorded the fall performance of the Chicago Composers Orchestra (conducted by
Allen Tinkham) at St. James Cathedral in Chicago.

September 2019

09.03.2019- Diamond, Davis, Kirchner, Roebke

Recorded two sets of Hunter Diamond’s (sax/clarinet) “Broken Music”, featuring
James Davis (trumpet), Quin Kirchner (drums), and Jason Roebke (bass) at The Whistler in Chicago.

09.05.2019- Jackson, Oestricher, Reed, Singleton

Recorded a set by Keefe Jackson (reeds), Dan Oestricher (saxes), Mike Reed (drums), and James Singleton (bass) at Elastic in Chicago, as part of the Instigation Festival.

09.05.2019- Lott, Morrow

Recorded a set by Simon Lott (drum/electronics) and Jesse Morrow (bass/electric bass) at Elastic in Chicago, as part of the Instigation Festival.

09.06.2019- Albert’s Unanimous Sources

Recorded a set by Jeff Albert’s Unanimous Sources (Jeff Albert-trombone,
Jesse Morrow-bass, Simon Lott-drums, Cyrus Nabipoor-trumpet,
Dan Oestricher-baritone sax, Mai Sugimoto-alto sax) at Constellation in Chicago, as part of the Instigation Festival.

09.06.2019- Spencer Collective

Recorded a set by the Isaiah Spencer Collective (Isaiah Spencer-drums,
Isaiah Collier-tenor sax/flutes, Brent Griffin Jr.-alto sax, Anton Hatwich-bass,
Jumaane Taylor-tap dance) at Constellation in Chicago, as part of the Instigation Festival.

09.07.2019- Kleijn Project

Recorded a piece by Katinka Kleijn, created for performance at the May Chapel in Rosehill Cemetery in Chicago, as part of the Instigation Festival.  Musicians were:
Jeff Albert-trombone, Haley Fohr-voice, Helen Gillet-cello/electronics,
Anton Hatwich-bass, Steve Marquette-guitar, Cyrus Nabipoor-trumpet,
Aurora Nealand-organ/accordion/voice/sax, James Singleton-bass,
Paul Thibodeaux-drums, Ken Vandermark-saxes, Mars Williams-saxes/toys

09.08.2019- Fohr, Gillet

Recorded a set by Haley Fohr (voice/electronics) and Helen Gillet (cello/electronics) at Hungry Brain in Chicago, as part of the Instigation Festival.

09.08.2019- Kobra Quartet

Recorded a set by the Kobra Quartet (Anton Hatwich-bass, Steve Marquette-guitar,
Aurora Nealand-voice/accordion/sax, Paul Thibodeaux-drums) at Hungry Brain in Chicago, as part of the Instigation Festival.

09.10.2019- Cunningham, Dillingham, Kirchner, Mazzarella

Recorded a studio session with Jeremy Cunningham (drums),
Christian Dillingham (bass), Quin Kirchner (drums/synthesizer), and
Nick Mazzarella (sax/piano) at Elastic in Chicago.

09.13.2019- Jazz Occurrence

Recorded an extended performance by Volcano Radar (Harrison Bankhead-bass,
Elbio Barilari-guitar/brass/reeds, Willie Hayes-drums, Julia Miller-guitar/synthesizer) at Oswego High School in Illinois.

09.17.2019- Clausen, Diamond, Ernst, Evans, Pfiffner, Shuttleworth, Zanolini

Recorded two sets of Hunter Diamond’s (reeds) “Strange Frontiers”, featuring
Sarah Clausen (alto sax), Katie Ernst (bass), Marcus Evans (drums),
Cameron Pfiffner (soprano sax), Chris Shuttleworth (trombone), and
Adam Zanolini (flutes) at The Whistler in Chicago.

09.19.2019- Dammann’s Restroy

Recorded a set by Christopher Dammann’s Restroy (Christopher Dammann-bass,
James Davis-trumpet/electronics, Kevin Davis-cello/electronics,
Paul Giallorenzo-keyboards/synthesizers, Mabel Kwan-piano/synthesizers,
Avreeayl Ra-drums) at Elastic in Chicago.

09.19.2019- Damon, Giallorenzo, Hatcher, Young

Recorded a set by Tyler Damon (drums), Paul Giallorenzo (piano/electronics),
Gerrit Hatcher (sax), and Andrew Scott Young (bass) at Elastic in Chicago.

09.24.2019- Diamond, Hall, Hart, Hunt, Mazzarella

Recorded two sets of Hunter Diamond’s (tenor sax) “Grit”, featuring
Dana Hall (drums), Angelo Hart (piano), Jeremiah Hunt (bass),
and Nick Mazzarella (alto sax) at The Whistler in Chicago.